menu +

Privacy statement

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

Privacy statement

Dear visitor,

We, Van Uitert Companies B.V. and subsidiary companies ( the group hereinafter referred to as Van Uitert Companies), thank you for your interest in our website. For us, the protection of personal data is a major and important issue. For this reason, we would like to provide you with comprehensive information as to which data is collected and in what way we proces or use the data. For that reason we proces ,use and protect the collected data very carefully. All processing procedures are based on the new privacy act, the GDPR (AVG).

For reasons of clarity Van Uitert B.V. acts as controller within Van Uitert Companies. This means that for all your questions and comments you can refer to Van Uitert B.V..

In this Privacystatement we will inform you about our privacypolicy. For further questions or information please contact Van Uitert B.V. ; 0031(0)162 313136 or info@uitert.com

Access to your data at Van Uitert Companies is limited to those persons who, by reason of their duties or obligations , need to be acquainted with such information or to handle it. This access is subjected to a need to know principle. This means that the access to the data by the mentioned persons is limited to what is necessary to exercise their tasks or functions.

Purposes of the dataprocessing:

The implementation of contracts

Your personal data will be processed by Van Uitert Companies. For the purpose of entering into and implementing contracts and for the management of the relationships resulting out of it, including corresponding marketing activities. For this reason we process your name, address, telephonenumber, e-mailaddress, companyname, any possible relevant financial or fiscal data, and the associated correspondence.

We process this data because we need them for the performance and completion of the contract. We will store your data only for the time necessary for performing our contracts and services. After this period of time the data will be deleted, unless we are obliged by law to store the data for a longer time.

Completing your order

If you place an order with us we use your personal data to fulfil our obligations in a proper and regular manner. This data may be communicated to a delivery service so that the order can be delivered at your address. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or creditcard company.

For this reason we use your name and address data, telephonenumber, billing address, e-mailaddress, payment details and date of birth. This data allows us to perform the contract with you.We will save this data untill the order is completed and seven years thereafter (this is the statuary period of keeping data). This data will not be shared with third parties. Very rarely, we are forced to retain data ten years or more, for example by a subsequent delivery of earlier delivered products or to optimize our services.

Contact- or registrationform

For questions, remarks or requests  about our company or our service you can use the contact- or registrationform on our website. For this reason we use your name and address, telephonenumber and e-mailaddress. The basis of justification regarding the use of your data is our contract. We keep your personal data only as long as we are sure you are satisfied with our response. In case of a placed order or assignment we will keep the data untill the order is completed and seven years thereafter (this is the statuary period of keeping data).

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter here. For this reason you will receive on a regular basis an e-mail containing information, news and devellopments concerning Van Uitert Companies and will you be kept informed of our products, services and special offers. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Every newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe.

Your e-mailaddress will only be added to our list of subscribers with your explicit consent. We retain your data until you cancel your subscription.

Provision to third parties

In no event we will provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless this is necessary for our services or when we are legally required to do so (for example if the police demands disclosure where there is suspicion of a crime). We will notify you beforehand which third parties will receive your data.

Social media buttons

Our website contains buttons to promote pages or to share these on social networks Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin. These buttons are realised by code provided by Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin If you click these buttons they will become active. You can read the privacystatements of Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin (which can change regularly) to see what they will do with your  personal data by processing the code.

Security

We have appropiate security measures to prevent misuse of personal data and unauthorised access. We ensure that only authorised persons have access to the data, access to personal data is blocked and that safety restrictions are monitored and evaluated on a regular basis.We take amongst others the following security measures:

–          logical access control on our laptops and systems, using passwords;

–          we provide suitable security for physical access to our systems and locations;

Where possible we intend to operate digital; old documents are destroyed by a certified company.

Complaints-Data Protection Supervisory Authority

And of course we are there to help you if you have any complaints concerning the processing of personal data. You are entitled to file a complaint at the Data Protection Supervisory Authority on the basis of privacy law against our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Data Protection Supervisory Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Changes in this Privacystatement

Van Uitert Companies reserves the right to make changes in this Privacystatement. Changes will be published on this website. Therefor we advise you to regularly check this Privacystatement in order to keep yourself apprised of any changes.

Rights of access, rectification and objection

If you have a relationship with Van Uitert Companies you have the option, after written application, to view your personal data. If the provided overview contains inaccuracies, you may request us in writing to change or remove the data. If you have any questions or want to know what personal data we have from you, you can contact us. See the contact details below.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR or AVG) you have the following rights:

–          the right to be informed; each person affected by the processing of personal data has the 

right to know what data we have and what we do with it;

–          access to the exact personal data we have from you;

–          right to rectification; you can demand immediate correction of incorrect data;

–          the right to erasure of illegaly processed or obsolete data;

–          the right to withdraw consent;

–          the right to object against a particular use.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please make sure that you clearly indicate who you are in order to avoid rectification or erasure of data regarding other persons.

Additionally you can notify us in writing if you do not wish to receive information about our products and services. You can report this to the following address:

Van Uitert B.V.

De Schacht 9

5107 RD Dongen

0031(0)162 313136

info@uitert.com

www.uitert.nl

This Privacystatement was last modified on 25 may 2018.

0 Flares Google+ 0 Twitter 0 Facebook 0 LinkedIn 0 Buffer 0 0 Flares ×
TOP